Contents
[…] -
-
-
If in 2010 (after the United States withdrew the John Doe summons against UBS) when the Lambrechts amended their tax returns for 2006 and 2007 as a QAR (Qualified Amended Return), did the Summons prevent the Taxpayers from claiming a QAR defense against penalties?
-
-
The reason this is important is because under the ‘Qualified Amended Return Defense (QAR),’ penalties would be limited. Unfortunately for the Taxpayers, D.C. Appeals ruled in favor of the government, and let’s take a look at what the court ruled:
As provided by the Court Ruling:
The IRS Complied with 26 U.S.C. §6751(b)(1)
-
-
-
“The Lamprechts make three arguments related to a statutory requirement that:No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretarymay designate.26 U.S.C. §6751(b)(1).
-
Each argument lacks merit.”
-
-
The Lamprechts’ CorrectedReturns Did Not Protect Them from Penalties
-
-
-
“IRS regulations preclude penalties for some taxpayers who correct their previously filed tax returns.